Circle-Yoga, Circle-Life Privacy Notice

Contact details

Name: Debbie Wilkins

Address:  Dunstable, Bedfordshire

Phone Number: 0794 880 4031

E-mail: debbiecircle-life@gmail.com

 

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • We collate your information for marketing, i.e. inclusion on e-newsletter

  • We contact you about a yoga class, workshop or retreat e.g. booking details, cancellation, online (Zoom) details

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • We collate your phone number from social marketing if you contact us initially, this is used to contact you about classes, workshops or retreats.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting debbiecirclelife@gmail.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We need it to perform a public task.

(d) We have a legitimate interest.

 

What we do with the information we have

  • We use the information that you have given us in order to add your name to our e-newsletter.

  • To call you if the class, workshop or retreat is cancelled.

  • We may do not share this information with other organisations.

 

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored on computer which requires a password and programs that require password and additional verification e.g. text of verification details.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at debbiecirclelife@gmail.com 0794 880 4031 if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113